UNDP

About us

Meet UNDP Yemen

UNDP Yemen Resident Representative

Mr. Auke Lootsma has been serving in Yemen as the Resident Representative since February 2019. He begain his tenure in Sana'a as Country Director in August 2016.

Mr. Lootsma's career with UNDP began in 1994. Previously, Mr. Lootsma has served as the Country Director in Rwanda; Senior Recovery Advisor in Ukraine; Deputy Country Director (Programme) in Sudan; and, Deputy Resident Representative (Programme) in Uganda. He holds a Master of Science in Business Administration and Development Economics.

 

UNDP Yemen Senior Management

Hassan Krayem: UNDP Deputy Resident Representative (Programme)
Safaa Ali: UNDP Deputy Resident Representative (Operations)

Front Office
Maha Abbsa: Executive Associate
Majed Yagout: Executive Assistant
Ebtehal Alaghbari: Executive Assistant

Sub-Offices

Aden and Mukallah
Salma Elhagyousif: Head of Sub-Office
Walid Baharoon: Programme Specialist
Sabreen Massood: Cluster Information Management Officer
Salah Baledi: Programme Finance Assistant
Adel Haydara: Driver
Raed Mohammed: Driver

Amman
Asmaa Shalabi: Strategic Advisor
Vacant: Programme Analyst
Intisar Jasim: Administrative Logistics Assistant

Hodeidah
Janthomas Hiemstra: Head of Sub-Office
Abdelghani Al-Iryani: Programme Advisor
Vacant: National Strategic Advisor
Sakhr Al-Samie: Programme Assistant
Essa Alhaimi: Driver
Vacant: Driver

Communications Team
Leanne Rios: Team Leader, Communications and Advocacy
Abdul Kareem Alsabri: Webmaster and Communications Associate
Shatha Al-Eryani: UNV Communications Officer
Mohammed Abdullah: UNV Advocacy and Social Media Specialist (Aden)
Maisaa Motahar: UNV Advocacy and Social Media Specialist (Hodeidah)
Vacant: Communications Officer (Hodeidah)
Vacant: Communications Officer (Aden)
Vacant: Communications and Advocacy Officer (Sana'a)
Vacant: Digital Communications Officer (Sana'a)

Management Support Unit
Vacant: Team Lead
Abdo Seif: Deputy Team Leader
Vacant: Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist
Vacant: Gender Advisor
Arwa Humaid: Monitoring and Evaluation Analyst
Vacant: Management Support Unit Assistant

Economic Resilience and Recovery Team

Hyewon Jung: Team Leader
Fuad Ali: Deputy Team Leader
Bushra Ahmed Al-Shirae: Programme Analyst
Wafa Al-eryani: Programme Assistant
Samia Mohsen: Programme Assistant

Democratic Governance and Peacebuilding Team
Surayo Buzurukova: Team Leader
Khaled Mageed: Programme Analyst
Aleen Hamza: Programme Analyst
Yahia Al-Amdy: Programme Associate
Suha Al-Saqqaf: Programme Assistant

Peace Support Operations Team

Natasha van Rijn: Team Leader
Vacant: Deputy Team Leader
Vacant: Programme Analyst
Vacant: Programme Associate
Vacant: Programme Assistant

Early Recovery Team

Stean Tshiband: Early Recovery Coordinator
Ghassan Alsanabani: UN Volunteer Information Management Officer

Procurement and Travel Team

Hari Kafle: Team Leader, Procurement and Travel
Samira AlFarah: Procurement Analyst
Waleed Alkadri: Procurement Associate
Abdulraheem Almakaleef: Procurement Assistant
Sameer Albanna: Procurement Assistant
Amani Fattah: Travel Associate
Vacant: Travel Assistant

Service Center Team
Vacant: Team Leader

Transportation

Tawfiq Saleh: Administrative Associate
Salem Alhejary: Transportation Clerk
Hashed Al-Matari: Assets Clerk
Talal Ali: Logistics Clerk
Salem Mohammed: Driver
Ahmed Aldhaheri: Driver
Fowzi Al-Habouri: Driver
Abdullah Hizam: Driver
Abrahim Amer: Driver
Taher Mohsen: Driver
Majed Al-Sayaghi: Driver
Jamil Al-Hajj: Driver
Saleh Al-Abbadi: Driver

Information Communication Technology
Jamal Ali: ICT Associate
Monther Ali: ICT Associate
Ali Hassan: ICT Clerk
Vacant: ICT Clerk
Vacant: ICT Assistant (Aden)

Engineering
Vacant: Civil Engineer
Vacant: Civil Engineer

Common Services
Rashid Mogga: Common Services Specialist
Tahani Almassabi: Common Services Unit Associate
Vacant: Facilities Manager
Vacant: Facilities Associate
Marwa Albana: Administrative and Finance Associate
Rabea Shukri: Protocol Associate
Vacant: Protocol Clerk
Aiman Al-Hammadi: Driver
Ahmed Alamoudi: Administration and Finance Assistant (Aden)
Vacant: Administration and Finance Assistant (Aden)
Tariq Abrahim: Operations Clerk (Aden)
Vacant: Mukallah Common Services Associate
Vacant: Aden Common Services Associate

Resource Management Team

Tareq Gholasi: Operations Analyst
Amal Ghalib: Programme Finance
Vacant: Programme Finance Assistant

Finance
Najla'a Eryani: Finance Associate
Eftekar Sharhan: Finance Associate
Torki Alomari: Finance Associate
Faris Al-Kohali: Finance Clerk
Vacant: Programme Finance Assistant
Vacant: Administration and Finance Assistant (Aden)
Tariq Abrahim: Operations Clerk (Aden)

Human Resources
Samar Bustanji: Human Resources Associate
Waleed El-Ameri: Human Resources Associate
Mona Moula: Human Resources Associate
Hwaida Zaid: Human Resources Assistant
Ahlam Saeed: Human Resources Assistant
Atheer Al-Baratti: Human Resources Assistant

Business Solutions
Vacant: Business Solutions Analyst
Vacant: Business Solutions Associate
Vacant: National UN Volunteer
Vacant: National UN Volunteer

Security Team
Abraham De Beer: Senior Field Security Specialist
Vacant: Field Security Specialist
Vacant: Security Analyst
Ammar Al-Ansi: Security Analyst
Abdullah Alasri: Local Security Assistant (Sana’a)
Mohammed Alsoufi: Local Security Assistant (Aden)
Mohammed Alsharabi: Local Security Assistant (Hoedidah)

UN Volunteers Team

Abdullah Al Duraibi: UNV Programme Analyst

UNDP Around the world

You are at UNDP Yemen 
Go to UNDP Global